FOLLOW OUR BLOG

Friday, March 8, 2013

Founders All Day IPA

Hmmm. A super hoppy but light IPA? I'm skeptical, but if anyone could do it right Founders has a good chance at it. This hopped up IPA is clocking in at only 4.7% and is described by the brewery as: "The beer you’ve been waiting for. Keeps your taste satisfied while keeping your senses sharp. An all-day IPA naturally brewed with a complex array of malts, grains and hops. Balanced for optimal aromatics and a clean finish. The perfect reward for an honest day’s work and the ultimate companion to celebrate life’s simple pleasures." I was interested enough to crack a bottle at the end of a long day.
The aromas coming out of the glass are amazing! Really spot on for a killer IPA. Nice grapefruit, citrus notes with a rich herbal hop aroma. This reminders me alot of a Lagunitas or Stone beer (both known for their amazing work with hops). As much as I am blown away by the aromas the first sip is decent, but very light. From the nose, I was expecting a bitter hop kick after the first sip but it never hit. The flavor is light with a hint of hoppiness (42 IBUs). Overall, it's a nice beer to drink out of a nice glass because you definitely want to get all the aromatics of this beer. I would drink this all summer long, especially when mowing the lawn (gotta stay sharp for that). The biggest drawback is Founders put the price of this beer up with the rest of its everyday line ($10.49). I think this is pretty pricey considering this is a beer you would want to buy by the case for drinking all day long. I would say if your in the mood for an aromatic IPA and have things to do the rest of the day, it is a great choice. I would even say it beats Stone's classic levitation IPA if put to the test. Perhaps that will be a nice choice for a hot middle of summer post. Cheers!


Personal Rating: 6.5/10
Style Rating: 5/10

Wanna try it now? Order it online at:
www.whitehorsewine.com


No comments:

Post a Comment